We help farmers and buyers to connect 🌷 

Chamomile essential oil Roman - Anthemis nobilis L.

In stock
SKU
DEM18
Views: 1

The oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried flower heads of the herb arthemis nobilis.  The name is derived from the Greek "arthemis" meaning ground apple and the Latin "nobilis" meaning noble flowers.  The oil has been used in shampoos throughout the ages, particularly to highlight and condition fair hair.

Product Information


CategoryEssential Oils and Extracts

Regional AvailabilityWorldwide

Harvest PeriodMay - Oct

Natural StatusEU Natural

 

Organoleptic Descriptorssweet, floral, spice, herbal, tea

Common Applicationsfloral, tea, forest, angelica, mate

AppearanceColourless to pale blue liquid

 

Kosheryes

Halalyes

Chemical Properties


Assayn/a

Optical Rotation-2.0 to +4.0

Refractive Index @20℃1.4370 - 1.4570

Specific Gravity @20℃0.890 - 0.910

Flash Point ℃55°C

Shelf Life (months)12

Storage RecommendationsSealed containers in a cool dark place. Check quality before use.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Chamomile essential oil Roman - Anthemis nobilis L.
Name Attachment
Organic certification
COA
IFRA
MSDS/SDS
Chromatography
Other
Other
Other
Other
Sold By
De Monchy Aromatics
0 / 5
0% positive feedback (0 ratings)
Price :
 (0/5)
Value :
 (0/5)
Quality :
 (0/5)
0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time
More Information
Sold By
De Monchy Aromatics
0 / 5
0% positive feedback (0 ratings)
Price :
 (0/5)
Value :
 (0/5)
Quality :
 (0/5)
0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time