Bergamot - Conventional Essential Oil - FCF Citrus bergamia Risso et Pioteau, fam. Rutaceae - China
Botanical NameCitrus bergamia Risso et Pioteau, fam. Rutaceae
Part of PlantPeel
Country of OriginChina
Bergamot oil has a sweet, fresh, floral aroma due to the natural constituents linalylacetate, linalool, and small amounts of methylanthranilate. Bergamot is well known for its use in the perfume and food industries, but don’t confuse it with other commonly named bergamots, such as bee balm (Monarda didyma) or bergamot mint (Mentha citrata). Many of our aromatherapists like to add Bergamot oil to massage blends due to the belief that Bergamot can help reduce muscle tension, boost the mind, and ease worried thoughts. Because this Bergamot is bergapten-free, it's a welcoming addition to skincare products and blends with no photosensitizing effects.
Write Your Own Review