We help farmers and buyers to connect 🌷 

Birch essential oil - Betula lenta L., fam. Betulaceae, Adirondack - USA

In stock
SKU
TPE20
Views: 1

High-quality product. Contact us for more information.

Request samples and a quote there.

SKU

BetLen6

Categories

Essential Oils

Botanical Name

Betula lenta L., fam. Betulaceae

Part of Plant

Bark

Extraction Method

Steam Distillation

Class

Salicylate ester

Country of Origin

USA

CAS

Description

Adirondack Birch oil is a bit more complex than our typical Birch oil. The bark has to be macerated and soaked in warm water for 10-12 hours minimum before it can be distilled. The yield is often lower because the oil is more difficult to collect from the distillation. This is due to Adirondack Birch oil's density. Being more dense than water, the oil layer sinks to the bottom of the collection apparatus instead of floating on top like most essential oils. This oil has a captivating top note aroma that's sweet, minty, and very fresh. Birch oil is often added to lotions and massage oils to support seniors, and others with active lifestyles, making this perfect for our aromatherapists and cosmetic makers who want a little more complexity to their blends.
 
 
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Birch essential oil - Betula lenta L., fam. Betulaceae, Adirondack - USA
Name Attachment
Organic certification
COA
IFRA
MSDS/SDS
Chromatography
Other
Other
Other
Other
Sold By
The Perfumery
0 / 5
0% positive feedback (0 ratings)
Price :
 (0/5)
Value :
 (0/5)
Quality :
 (0/5)
0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time
More Information
Sold By
The Perfumery
0 / 5
0% positive feedback (0 ratings)
Price :
 (0/5)
Value :
 (0/5)
Quality :
 (0/5)
0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time