Celery seed - Essential Oil - Apium graveolens - India - New Directions Aromatics
Botanical Name: Apium graveolens
Plant Part: Seeds
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, yellowish brown liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A medium note with a medium aroma, Celery Seed Essential Oil has a warm, fresh and spicy scent.
Product Abstract: Celery is a biennial plant that grows to 12-24 inches with a smooth stem and soft leaves sporting white flowers. It has been used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Native to southern Europe, Celery is extensively cultivated as a domestic vegetable with Celery Seed Essential Oil being primarily produced in India, Holland, China, Hungary and the USA.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.