Rosemary - Essential Oil - ct Cineole (Tunisia) - Rosmarinus officinalis - Tunisia - New directions Aromatics, Canada
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
α-Pinene: 9 - 14%
Camphene: 2.5 - 6%
1,8-Cineole: 38 - 55%
Camphor: 5 - 15%
Plant Part: Herb
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, Rosemary has a fresh, strong, woody, and herbal scent.
Product Abstract: An evergreen shrub with elegant branches, Rosemary's stem is ash-colored and scaly with leathery, thick leaves that are lustrous and dark green with white underneath. Its tiny pale blue blossoms abound from December through spring, and it can grow to heights of close to two meters in height. Its name originates from the Latin ros marinus ("Dew of the Sea"), as Rosemary naturally thrives near the Mediterranean Sea.
Rosemary has an extensive history of being used medicinally for several thousand years, and its leaves were traditionally burned to purify the air. It was also used in Roman burial rites, and that practice continued well into the Middle Ages when it was customary to lay branches of Rosemary on the coffin at funerals. At present, Rosemary Oil is extensively used in aromatherapy applications and is a popular ingredient within the cosmetics industry, featured in perfumes, candles, soaps, shampoos, and more.
This variety of Rosemary Essential Oil is the Cineole type, which is high in this component.
Cautions: This oil should not be used by those who are pregnant or under the care of a physician. Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.