Frankincense/Olibanum - Conventional Essential Oil (frereana) - Boswellia frereana Birdwood, fam. Burseraceae - Somalia
Botanical NameBoswellia frereana Birdwood, fam. Burseraceae
Part of PlantResin Tears
Country of OriginSomalia
This unique Boswellia frereana Frankincense oil from one of our distilling partners in Somalia, has a rich, balsamic, slightly citrus aroma. Frankincense has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, for folk medicine, and as an addition to cosmetics, thought to boost the immune system. This legendary oil is an active ingredient in many perfumes and body care products, making it a staple to the industry.
Write Your Own Review