Neroli - Conventional Essential Oil, (True) - Citrus aurantium L, ssp. amara Engl., fam. Rutaceae - Egypt
Botanical NameCitrus aurantium L, ssp. amara Engl., fam. Rutaceae
Part of PlantFlower
Extraction MethodSteam Distillation
Country of OriginEgypt
Neroli oil was named in the 1680s when the princess of Nerole perfumed her gloves, stationery, shawls, and bathwater with the scent. For centuries, Neroli has been added to cosmetic products, colognes, and perfumes. Highly sought for its high notes, Neroli oil has a sweet, floral aroma that is sometimes referred to as Orange Flower oil. Interestingly, Neroli is derived from the same tree as Petitgrain. The flowers of the tree are cultivated to produce Neroli while the leaves and twigs are used to make Petitgrain.
Write Your Own Review