Citronella essential oil - Cymbopogon Winterianus Jowitt - India
It is an essential oil obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon (lemongrass). The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol, and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic, and flavoring industries throughout the world.
Citronella oil is popularly used as an insect repellent. In fact, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) classifies it as a biopesticide with a non-toxic mode of action. Citronella oil can be found in dozens of registered pesticide products, such as sprays, lotions, and candles. At times, it is added to sunscreen, wristbands, and flea collars. Due to its antifungal properties, citronella oil is also used to help heal insect bites.
Citronella essential oil is one of the most common oils used in aromatherapy. It is said that as an aromatherapy oil, citronella can help treat and prevent colds, fevers, and headaches. As a massage oil, it may work in relieving pain in individuals suffering from arthritis.
The oil of citronella is also widely used in fragrances and personal care products. It is largely imported by Germany and France, two of the largest hubs for the perfume industry. Because of its antiseptic properties, citronella oil is also used in soaps, household cleaners, and detergents.
The research found that using citronella oil can help calm barking dogs. Citronella oil is also added as a food and beverage flavorings, such as in alcoholic drinks, frozen dairy and gelatin and puddings.
- Alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages
- Baked products
- Frozen dairy
- Gelatin and puddings
- Soft and hard candies
|Version 001||Version Date 21/04/2018|
|IUPAC Name||Citronella Oil|
|Plant of Origin||Cymbopogon Winterianus Jowitt|
|Part of The Plant||Fresh or Partially Dried Herb|
|Asoect AT 20°||Clear Mobile Liqiud|
|Colour||Pale Yellow to Brownish|
|Odour||Citronellal-like; Lemon; Grassy|
|Density A 20°C (g/ml)||0880 – 0895|
|Refractive Index nD20||14650 – 14750|
|Refractive Indes nD25||-|
|Optical Rotation (°)||500/100|
|Boiling Point (°)||-|
|Melting Point (°C)||-|
|Acid Valur (mg KOH/g)||-|
|Solubility||1:2IN Ethanol 80%|
|Vapour Pressure||Not Determined|
|Other Solubilities||Soluble in Ethanol|
|Other Technical Data||-|
Keep in tightly closed container in a cool and dry place, protected from light. When stored for more than 24 months, quality should be checked before use.