We help farmers and buyers to connect 🌷 

Fennel essential oil - Foeniculum vulgare - Bulgaria

In stock
SKU
BUL8
Views: 1

Also known as Common Fennel, Fennel is an erect growing perennial herb native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean area. Reaching a height of 1.5 meters (approximately 4.5 feet), the plant has yellow flowers. Bitter Fennel was known as fenklein the Middle Ages, from the Latin foenum meaning ‘hay’. The ancients believed it gave one longevity, courage and strength, as well as warded off evil spirits.Fennel essential oil is steam distilled from the crushed seeds of Foeniculum vulgare. The leafy herb is native to regions of southern Europe and Asia Minor, but it has since naturalized in locations around the world. Fennel has a rich aroma reminiscent of anise, which gives Fennel oil its liquorice-like scent. Although the seeds and oil are used in flavouring, fennel’s complex aroma has also made it popular in soaps, candles, and perfumes.Sweet Fennel essential oil has a sweet anise seed-like aroma. Sweet Fennel is excellent for cleansing the body of toxins due to excesses of food, alcohol, etc. and is considered to be a tonic for the digestive system.Fennel can grow up to six feet in height and has delicate, feathery leaves. The history of Fennel use dates back to ancient times when Roman warriors were said to have consumed Fennel to make them strong and ready for battle. Fennel is best known for its distinct liquorice aroma and taste, yet its ability to promote healthy digestion is equally noteworthy. Fennel may help support the health of the lungs and respiratory tract and can be added to water or tea to help fight sweet tooth cravings. Fennel is also known for its ability to promote healthy metabolism and liver function.It blends well with floral oils such as Geranium, Rose, Ylang Ylang, Lavender and citrus oils like Grapefruit, Orange also Sandalwood, Cypress and Sage essential oil.

Botanical name: Foeniculum vulgare
Origin: Bulgaria
Crop Season: April – May
Plant/part used: Seeds
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
TSCA CAS: 8006-84-6
EINECS: 282-892-3
INCI Name: Foeniculum vulgare (Fennel) oil
Appearance: Colourless to pale yellow mobile liquid
Organoleptic Properties: characteristic, sweet, slightly peppery, spicy odour
Density: 0.930-1.027 @25ºC
Refractive index: 1.472-1.627 @20ºC
Chemical constituents: Trans-Anethole, Fenchone, Methyl Chavicol, p-Anisaldehyde

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Fennel essential oil - Foeniculum vulgare - Bulgaria
Name Attachment
Organic certification
COA
IFRA
MSDS/SDS
Chromatography
Other
Other
Other
Other
Sold By
BULGARIAN LAVENDER OIL
0 / 5
0% positive feedback (0 ratings)
Price :
 (0/5)
Value :
 (0/5)
Quality :
 (0/5)
0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time
More Information
Sold By
BULGARIAN LAVENDER OIL
0 / 5
0% positive feedback (0 ratings)
Price :
 (0/5)
Value :
 (0/5)
Quality :
 (0/5)
0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time