Lemongrass essential Oil - Cymbopogon Flexuosus Stapf - India
A yellow to a reddish brown essential oil that has an odor of lemon or verbena, is obtained especially from either of two lemongrasses (Cymbopogon citratus or C. flexuosus), and is used chiefly as a perfume (as in soap) and as a source of the aldehyde citral.
Lemongrass essential oil is used as aromatherapy to relieve muscle pain, externally to kill bacteria, ward off insects, and reduce body aches, and internally to help your digestive system. It can also be used for flavoring tea and soups, and it adds fragrance to cosmetics, soaps, and homemade deodorizers.
|Version 001||Version Date 21/04/2018|
|Product||Lemongrass Oil- INDIA|
|IUPAC Name||Lemongrass Oil|
|Plant of Origin||Cymbopogon Flexuosus Stapf|
|Part of The Plant||Herbaceous Portion|
|Asoect AT 20°||Clear Mobile Liqiud|
|Colour||Yellow to Orange|
|Odour||Strong; Pungent; Lemon-like|
|Density A 20°C (g/ml)||0880 – 0902|
|Refractive Index nD20||14802 – 14900|
|Refractive Indes nD25|
|Optical Rotation (°)||-300 / 100|
|Boiling Point (°)||-|
|Melting Point (°C)||-|
|Acid Valur (mg KOH/g)||-|
|Solubility||1:10v/v Ethanol 90%|
|Vapour Pressure||005 mm Hg (20°C)|
|Other Solubilities||Soluble in Ethanol|
|Other Technical Data|
Keep in a tightly closed container in a cool and dry place, protected from light. When stored for more than 24 months, quality should be checked before use.