We help farmers and buyers to connect 🌷 

Myrrh from Somalia (Commiphora myrrha Engler) - Conventional Essential Oil - Albert Vieille

In stock
SKU
ALB69
Views: 3
Distributor and Sourcer : Our company, founded in the Grasse region, specializes in the distillation and extraction of responsibly sourced medicinal and perfume plants, providing you with 100% pure and natural products, for professionals working in the perfumery, food, cosmetics, and aromatherapy markets.
 
Packaging: Small Quantity, Semi Bulk and Bulk 
 
Delivery zone: Worldwide, Sending from France

IFEAT Member/Cosmos Certification

Commiphora myrrha Engler
Botanical family : Burseraceae
Method of culture : Wildcrafted controlled
Part harvested : Gum

CAS TSCA : 8016-37-3
INCI : Commiphora myrrha oil

Producer/distillery and intermediary: Based in France and have producers in more than 40 countries


Packaging: Small quantity, Semi-Bulk and Bulk


Delivery zone: Worldwide

Myrrh is one of the oldest essences, long used in perfumery and religious rituals. It was mentioned as early as 2,000 B.C. in Egyptian papyrus texts. Myrrh was used as a fumigant in deity worship, to purify homes and clothes, and in embalming. It is also mentioned several times in the Bible. It was one of the gifts offered by the Magi to the baby Jesus, along with gold and frankincense. Myrrh is a fragrant oleoresin from a tree – from the same family as frankincense and elemi, the Burseraceae – growing in desert to semi-desert climates. Today, myrrh production from the Commiphora myrrha comes mainly from the arid savannas of Somalia. The oleoresin is produced by cutting the tree’s gnarled trunk, a process that can take place throughout the year. After being harvested, the resin tears are cleaned and are exported to our production site in Spain. Myrrh essential oil obtained by steam distillation has a very low yield of about 6-8% of the gum resin. It has a mild, characteristic balsamic odor that is aromatic and spicy, reminiscent of rosemary and lemon.

Among the many species of Commiphora, only two kinds of myrrh tree have been identified for use in making fragrances: Commiphora myrrha, known as bitter myrrh or heerabol myrrh, and Commiphora Erythrea, called sweet myrrh or bisabol myrrh. Each has distinct olfactory characteristics. The word “myrrh” comes from the Greek myrra, a reference to the Greek legend in which Adonis’ mother, Myrra, goes mad and asks the gods to turn her into something that is neither dead nor alive. She was turned into the myrrh tree, which was given her name.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Myrrh from Somalia (Commiphora myrrha Engler) - Conventional Essential Oil - Albert Vieille
Name Attachment
Organic certification
COA
IFRA
MSDS/SDS
Chromatography
Other
Other
Other
Other
Sold By
Albert Vieille SAS
0 / 5
0% positive feedback (0 ratings)
Price :
 (0/5)
Value :
 (0/5)
Quality :
 (0/5)
0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time
More Information
Sold By
Albert Vieille SAS
0 / 5
0% positive feedback (0 ratings)
Price :
 (0/5)
Value :
 (0/5)
Quality :
 (0/5)
0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time