We help farmers and buyers to connect 🌷 

Yarrow Essential Oil - Achillea millefolium - Bulgaria

In stock
SKU
GAL9
Views: 1

Yarrow Essential Oil

Yarrow essential oil is distilled from the white-flowering Achillea millefolium plants in our fields in the hills of Bulgaria.

These soft, fern-like plants are a source of an essential oil which is very useful – if possibly volatile in nature. It is known for being deadly to the larvae of the Asian Tiger Mosquito (a known Zika virus vector) as well as being a source of proazulene.

Galen-N makes it easy for you to buy wholesale quantities of the highest quality Yarrow essential oil – and know that you will be able to trace your oil from field to final product thanks to our wholly-owned crops, distillery and testing laboratories.

Get Bulgarian Yarrow Oil shipped directly to you

  1. Request a free 1-2 gram sample so you can personally test the quality.
  2. Get clear product specifications, CoA and MSDS.
  3. Arrange shipping via land, sea or air.
  4. Rely on secure shipment in specialised aluminium bottles or stainless steel drums.

Technical specifications of this product according to the Bulgarian State Standard:

Essential Oil Description

  • Appearance: Fluid liquid
  • Color: Dark Blue
  • Odor: Typical of Yarrow Oi

Content of Microcompounds, % (by Gas – Chromatography)

– 1,8-cineole 5,70 – 36,70
– Camphor 1,20 – 20,60
– α-Thujene 1,50 – 4,50
– α-Pinene 0,10 – 9,40
– β-Pinene+Sabinene 0,10 – 7,10
– Cymene 0.60 – 8,30
– Camphene 1.30 – 6,00
– Limonene max 10,70
– β-Caryophyllene 0,10 – 12,00
– Caryophyllene oxide max 20,00
– Chamazulene 3 – 20,50

Application of Yarrow Essential Oil

Pharmaceutical industry – It has analgesic effects, antimicrobial effects, anti-hypertensive effects antioxidant effects, anti-diarrheal and gastro protective effects, anti-inflammatory effects, anti-nocicep-tive effects. It improves circulatory disorders such as varicose veins and hemorrhoids, helps with irregular menstruation, menopausal problems, cystitis, infection, to counter stress-related problems, hypertension and insomnia, helps to heal inflamed wounds, rashes, cuts, eczema, scars, burns, promote hair growth;

Perfumery and fragrance industry – it is used in various perfume compositions and fragrances;

Cosmetics industry – widely used in cosmetics as creams, lotions and many others;

Food and beverage industry – jams, soft drinks, sauces, tea, etc.

Aromatherapy, spa and wellness;

Contact us for a free quote

Tell us more about the quantities of Yarrow essential oil you need. We will then be able to get a free, no-obligation quote sent to you – and ship a free sample from Bulgaria to your location via express courier.

Alternatively, contact us now online or by phone to learn more.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Yarrow Essential Oil - Achillea millefolium - Bulgaria
Name Attachment
Organic certification
COA
IFRA
MSDS/SDS
Chromatography
Other
Other
Other
Other
Sold By
Galen-N Ltd.
0 / 5
0% positive feedback (0 ratings)
Price :
 (0/5)
Value :
 (0/5)
Quality :
 (0/5)
0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time
More Information
Sold By
Galen-N Ltd.
0 / 5
0% positive feedback (0 ratings)
Price :
 (0/5)
Value :
 (0/5)
Quality :
 (0/5)
0 % response rate, 0 -mins response time