Yarrow essential oil - Achillea millefolium - Bulgaria
High-quality product. Contact us for more information.
Yarrow is also known as milfoil, a reference to its feathery appearance from fern-like feathery leaves. It is a perennial herb with a simple stem that can grow up to one meter (3 feet) in height, bearing numerous pale pink flower heads. Yarrow has a long history as a medicinal herb, which goes back to the legend of Achilles who used it for wounds inflicted during the Trojan War. It is often used in cosmetics for dry skin.